6/7/24 Update re: Ethics Complaint Filed Against Councilwoman Denise Belcher

As mentioned in a previous post, on March 28th I filed an Ethics Complaint against Councilwoman Denise Belcher regarding an Application for a zoning variance before the Township’s Zoning Board of Adjustment.

Since Teaneck dissolved our local ethics board, the Complaint is adjudicated by the Local Government Division of the Local Finance Board.

The first step in resolving these types of complaints is to meet and determine if it’s frivolous or whether the allegations merit review.  As per Counsel at the LFB, that happened today and as per the letter they just sent:

“Please be advised that it is the Board’s practice and intent to conduct a thorough investigation of the allegations presented. The Board’s staff is processing your complaint at this time and will, subsequently, present it to the Board for review and authorization of any necessary action. The Board will correspond with you as soon as a determination is made in this matter.”

Translation: It is not dismissed as frivolous.

You can read the complaint here: LFB Complaint #24-013

You can read the letter here: Letter from Local Finance Board dated June 6, 2024.

2024-06-07_Response from LFB (24-013)

 

Ethics Complaint Filed Against Councilwoman Denise Belcher

TDMC Results (TRMC Coming soon)

Just a note: While these do come from the County, there are still mail-in ballots that may be arriving, rejections that can be fixed and other issues that may alter the final tally.

The clerk will issue a final number in due course.

DistrictType of votingRegistered DemsVotes CastTurnout (%)
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)CARROLL ANNE GRECEJONATHAN ROSSWrite-insG REINEROSAMA USMANIAJHA RAHMANPALESTINEGerard ReinerDesiree R. Reiner
Teaneck 1Early Voting608172.80%13121111
Teaneck 1Election Day6087412.17%58427
Teaneck 1Mail-In608437.07%322911
Teaneck 1Provisional60800.00%
Teaneck 1Total60813422.04%103837111111
TeaneckTotal60813422.04%103837111111
Total - Early Voting608172.80%13121111
Total - Election Day6087412.17%58427
Total - Mail-In608437.07%322911
Total - Provisional60800.00%
Contest Total60813422.04%103837111111
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)IRWIN BENZELMELISSA BENZELMOHAMED ARIF KHANWrite-insMahejabeen Kathawala
Teaneck 2Early Voting871313.56%3122711
Teaneck 2Election Day87110612.17%24336828
Teaneck 2Mail-In871667.58%12264610
Teaneck 2Provisional87100.00%
Teaneck 2Total87120323.31%39711412821
TeaneckTotal87120323.31%39711412821
Total - Early Voting871313.56%3122711
Total - Election Day87110612.17%24336828
Total - Mail-In871667.58%12264610
Total - Provisional87100.00%
Contest Total87120323.31%39711412821
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)AYELET HIRSCHKORNREUBEN SHARRETWrite-insMUBINA KATHAWALAMohamed Arif KhanMahejaben Kathawala
Teaneck 3Early Voting7549813.00%88815
Teaneck 3Election Day75418124.01%12211720
Teaneck 3Mail-In754547.16%364033
Teaneck 3Provisional75400.00%
Teaneck 3Total75433344.16%24623820533
TeaneckTotal75433344.16%24623820533
Total - Early Voting7549813.00%88815
Total - Election Day75418124.01%12211720
Total - Mail-In754547.16%364033
Total - Provisional75400.00%
Contest Total75433344.16%24623820533
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)THOMAS A. ABBOTTTAMAR D. WARBURGGWENETTE REESEWrite-insYIBAL GROSSYIGAL GROSSMICKEY MOUSEFREE PALESTINECEASEFIRE NOWGRUBR
Teaneck 4Early Voting76914919.38%9911136461111
Teaneck 4Election Day76913817.95%9077513
Teaneck 4Mail-In7698210.66%643344
Teaneck 4Provisional76900.00%
Teaneck 4Total76936947.98%2532211313461111
TeaneckTotal76936947.98%2532211313461111
Total - Early Voting76914919.38%9911136461111
Total - Election Day76913817.95%9077513
Total - Mail-In7698210.66%643344
Total - Provisional76900.00%
Contest Total76936947.98%2532211313461111
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)JUANITA BROWNYASSINE ELKARYANIWrite-ins
Teaneck 5Early Voting571193.33%1615
Teaneck 5Election Day5717713.49%59463
Teaneck 5Mail-In571315.43%2421
Teaneck 5Provisional57100.00%
Teaneck 5Total57112722.24%99823
TeaneckTotal57112722.24%99823
Total - Early Voting571193.33%1615
Total - Election Day5717713.49%59463
Total - Mail-In571315.43%2421
Total - Provisional57100.00%
Contest Total57112722.24%99823
Registered VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)ALEXANDRA SORIANO-TAVERASRONALD SCHWARTZWrite-ins
Teaneck 6Early Voting735182.45%179
Teaneck 6Election Day7357410.07%61393
Teaneck 6Mail-In73510213.88%8378
Teaneck 6Provisional73500.00%
Teaneck 6Total73519426.39%1611263
TeaneckTotal73519426.39%1611263
Total - Early Voting735182.45%179
Total - Election Day7357410.07%61393
Total - Mail-In73510213.88%8378
Total - Provisional73500.00%
Contest Total73519426.39%1611263
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)JAMES R. NORMANLEYAT MAFOUDAAVI BERLINERMARGARET E. FISHERWrite-ins
Teaneck 7Early Voting698497.02%16303217
Teaneck 7Election Day69811616.62%534552493
Teaneck 7Mail-In698578.17%39111038
Teaneck 7Provisional69800.00%
Teaneck 7Total69822231.81%10886941043
TeaneckTotal69822231.81%10886941043
Total - Early Voting698497.02%16303217
Total - Election Day69811616.62%534552493
Total - Mail-In698578.17%39111038
Total - Provisional69800.00%
Contest Total69822231.81%10886941043
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)SHARON VATSKYARTHUR VATSKYMICHAEL KLATSKYSHANA B. DWORKENWrite-ins
Teaneck 8Early Voting820617.44%22183737
Teaneck 8Election Day82019523.78%847487922
Teaneck 8Mail-In8209010.98%63592119
Teaneck 8Provisional82000.00%
Teaneck 8Total82034642.20%1691511451482
TeaneckTotal82034642.20%1691511451482
Total - Early Voting820617.44%22183737
Total - Election Day82019523.78%847487922
Total - Mail-In8209010.98%63592119
Total - Provisional82000.00%
Contest Total82034642.20%1691511451482
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)DANIEL A. BLOOMELIZABETH KLEINHILLARY KESSLER-GODINWrite-ins
Teaneck 9Early Voting69212017.34%1052594
Teaneck 9Election Day69222432.37%18063160
Teaneck 9Mail-In692608.67%413428
Teaneck 9Provisional69200.00%
Teaneck 9Total69240458.38%326122282
TeaneckTotal69240458.38%326122282
Total - Early Voting69212017.34%1052594
Total - Election Day69222432.37%18063160
Total - Mail-In692608.67%413428
Total - Provisional69200.00%
Contest Total69240458.38%326122282
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)SHARON L. KOLBRHONA VEGANOAH LIBENWrite-ins
Teaneck 10Early Voting66313620.51%1324126
Teaneck 10Election Day66319930.02%15251151
Teaneck 10Mail-In6638913.42%414765
Teaneck 10Provisional66300.00%
Teaneck 10Total66342463.95%325102342
TeaneckTotal66342463.95%325102342
Total - Early Voting66313620.51%1324126
Total - Election Day66319930.02%15251151
Total - Mail-In6638913.42%414765
Total - Provisional66300.00%
Contest Total66342463.95%325102342
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)CARLEY L. PEVENWrite-insAlan SohnALAN SOHNALLEN SOHNABDUL WAHEEDTALIA ROSENBERGSOHNALAN SONNE
Teaneck 11Early Voting57213323.25%12438334131
Teaneck 11Election Day57218231.82%161111
Teaneck 11Mail-In572478.22%41121
Teaneck 11Provisional57200.00%
Teaneck 11Total57236263.29%326111158434131
TeaneckTotal57236263.29%326111158434131
Total - Early Voting57213323.25%12438334131
Total - Election Day57218231.82%161111
Total - Mail-In572478.22%41121
Total - Provisional57200.00%
Contest Total57236263.29%326111158434131
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)EMIL STERNTERESA R. BAYEWITZWrite-insSCOTT ALTIERI
Teaneck 12Early Voting80712815.86%1211221
Teaneck 12Election Day80718522.92%1611574
Teaneck 12Mail-In8079411.65%7777
Teaneck 12Provisional80700.00%
Teaneck 12Total80740750.43%35935641
TeaneckTotal80740750.43%35935641
Total - Early Voting80712815.86%1211221
Total - Election Day80718522.92%1611574
Total - Mail-In8079411.65%7777
Total - Provisional80700.00%
Contest Total80740750.43%35935641
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)CLARA WILLIAMSRAYMOND ADDISONWrite-ins
Teaneck 13Early Voting809323.96%2923
Teaneck 13Election Day80914217.55%121751
Teaneck 13Mail-In809556.80%5234
Teaneck 13Provisional80900.00%
Teaneck 13Total80922928.31%2021321
TeaneckTotal80922928.31%2021321
Total - Early Voting809323.96%2923
Total - Election Day80914217.55%121751
Total - Mail-In809556.80%5234
Total - Provisional80900.00%
Contest Total80922928.31%2021321
Registered
Voters
Voters CastTurnout (%)GLORIA J. WILSONJAMES D. EDMONDS IIIWrite-insJohn Smith
Teaneck 14Early Voting1139534.65%4130
Teaneck 14Election Day113917815.63%141904
Teaneck 14Mail-In1139696.06%63501
Teaneck 14Provisional113900.00%
Teaneck 14Total113930026.34%24517041
TeaneckTotal113930026.34%24517041
Total - Early Voting1139534.65%4130
Total - Election Day113917815.63%141904
Total - Mail-In1139696.06%63501
Total - Provisional113900.00%
Contest Total113930026.34%24517041
Registered VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)TALYA ROSENBERG ZACHARY YITZCHAK GREENBERGNATASHA WILLIAMSWrite-insKWASIGLENN WILLIAMSGLENN WILLIAMS JR
Teaneck 15Early Voting7899912.55%787620111
Teaneck 15Election Day78913316.86%7169588
Teaneck 15Mail-In789465.83%302123
Teaneck 15Provisional78900.00%
Teaneck 15Total78927835.23%1791661018111
TeaneckTotal78927835.23%1791661018111
Total - Early Voting7899912.55%787620111
Total - Election Day78913316.86%7169588
Total - Mail-In789465.83%302123
Total - Provisional78900.00%
Contest Total78927835.23%1791661018111
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)DENISE SANDERSCHERYL L. HALLWrite-ins
Teaneck 16Early Voting54081.48%*********
Teaneck 16Election Day5408115.00%59321
Teaneck 16Mail-In540336.11%2826
Teaneck 16Provisional54000.00%
Teaneck 16Total54012222.59%93621
TeaneckTotal54012222.59%93621
Total - Early Voting54081.48%*********
Total - Election Day5408115.00%59321
Total - Mail-In540336.11%2826
Total - Provisional54000.00%
Contest Total54012222.59%93621
Registered VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)DONALD STARKGERVONN C. ROMNEY-RICEWrite-ins
Teaneck 17Early Voting881404.54%2635
Teaneck 17Election Day88113014.76%81952
Teaneck 17Mail-In881647.26%5454
Teaneck 17Provisional88100.00%
Teaneck 17Total88123426.56%1611842
TeaneckTotal88123426.56%1611842
Total - Early Voting881404.54%2635
Total - Election Day88113014.76%81952
Total - Mail-In881647.26%5454
Total - Provisional88100.00%
Contest Total88123426.56%1611842
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)JENNIFER A. MONTAGSTEPHEN GRUBERQURAN GEEWrite-insSam PassnerDANIELLE GEE
Teaneck 18Early Voting84310712.69%9379171
Teaneck 18Election Day84316920.05%131107532
Teaneck 18Mail-In8439110.79%7432421
Teaneck 18Provisional84300.00%
Teaneck 18Total84336743.53%298218112211
TeaneckTotal84336743.53%298218112211
Total - Early Voting84310712.69%9379171
Total - Election Day84316920.05%131107532
Total - Mail-In8439110.79%7432421
Total - Provisional84300.00%
Contest Total84336743.53%298218112211
Registered VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)JUDITH SAMUELS RAMOSGABRIELLE SOPHIA WASSERMANDANIEL M. ROSENBLUMSEAN HIRSCHHORNWrite-insElie Katz
Teaneck 19Early Voting7518311.05%29502846
Teaneck 19Election Day75113117.44%636243515
Teaneck 19Mail-In7518010.65%61115761
Teaneck 19Provisional75100.00%
Teaneck 19Total75129439.15%15312312810351
TeaneckTotal75129439.15%15312312810351
Total - Early Voting7518311.05%29502846
Total - Election Day75113117.44%636243515
Total - Mail-In7518010.65%61115761
Total - Provisional75100.00%
Contest Total75129439.15%15312312810351
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)ELIE Y. KATZMICHELLE M. BIVINSRUTH EZRAPOURJARREN N. BIVINSWrite-ins
Teaneck 20Early Voting4979819.72%86167911
Teaneck 20Election Day49715230.58%12036111252
Teaneck 20Mail-In4975210.46%32262318
Teaneck 20Provisional49700.00%
Teaneck 20Total49730260.76%23878213542
TeaneckTotal49730260.76%23878213542
Total - Early Voting4979819.72%86167911
Total - Election Day49715230.58%12036111252
Total - Mail-In4975210.46%32262318
Total - Provisional49700.00%
Contest Total49730260.76%23878213542
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)LORETTA WEINBERGROBERT ELKINWrite-insMUHAMMAD BAGASRAPALESTINE
Teaneck 21Early Voting788253.17%171722
Teaneck 21Election Day7888610.91%63439
Teaneck 21Mail-In78811214.21%10788
Teaneck 21Provisional78800.00%
Teaneck 21Total78822328.30%187148922
TeaneckTotal78822328.30%187148922
Total - Early Voting788253.17%171722
Total - Election Day7888610.91%63439
Total - Mail-In78811214.21%10788
Total - Provisional78800.00%
Contest Total78822328.30%187148922
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)DEVORAH BACKMANOSAMA USMANIAJHA RAHMANWrite-insPALESTINE
Teaneck 22Early Voting744425.65%1232281
Teaneck 22Election Day74411815.86%3472725
Teaneck 22Mail-In744557.39%243634
Teaneck 22Provisional74400.00%
Teaneck 22Total74421528.90%7014013451
TeaneckTotal74421528.90%7014013451
Total - Early Voting744425.65%1232281
Total - Election Day74411815.86%3472725
Total - Mail-In744557.39%243634
Total - Provisional74400.00%
Contest Total74421528.90%7014013451
VotersVoters CastTurnout (%)Write-insRhona VegaNoah LibenPALISTINEZUNERA ZUBAIRY
Teaneck 23Early Voting721192.64%11
Teaneck 23Election Day7217510.40%12
Teaneck 23Mail-In721354.85%21
Teaneck 23Provisional72100.00%
Teaneck 23Total72112917.89%122111
TeaneckTotal72112917.89%122111
Total - Early Voting721192.64%11
Total - Election Day7217510.40%12
Total - Mail-In721354.85%21
Total - Provisional72100.00%
Contest Total72112917.89%122111
COUNTY COMMITTEE